Scientific Name: Zamioculcas zamiifolia

Common Name: ZZ Plant, 

Water: Low water. Wait for soil to dry 1" deep before rewatering (2-3 weeks)

Exposure: Low-mid indirect light. Direct light can scorch the leaves. 

Fertilize: Bi-Annually, using a half-strength fertilizer (5-5-5)

Height: 36" (92cm)

Width: 9-12" (23-30cm)

 

ZZ Plants are often lauded for being "tough as nails". They thrive in any non-direct sunlight condition, and keep upright as they grow, making them perfect for the darker corners of your home. They grow slowly in low-light conditions and thrive in mid-light. ZZ Plants have beautiful, green, thick glossy leaves, and will show right away if they're getting too much sunlight.

Zamioculas - ZZ Plant

C$31.99Price
Size

    © 2018  by Huron Ridge Acres