Scientific Name: Monstera Deliciosa

Common Name: Swiss Cheese Plant 

Water: Light water- ensure soil is dry 2" before rewatering

Exposure: Bright, indirect sunlight. Be sure to rotate to have even growth.

Fertilize: Once a month through Spring & Summer

Height: Can get huge in the tropics, but top out around 4' (1.2m) in Canada

 

Monstera requires lots of space, but fill it up with their widespread. The iconic leaves gave it the common name Swiss Cheese plant, but when mature, these plants can grow actual fruit- but don't eat it, it's poisonous.

 

 

Monstera Deliciosa - Split Leaf Philodendrea - 6" pot

C$31.99Price

    © 2018  by Huron Ridge Acres