Scientific Name: Strelitzia Regina

Common Name: Bird of Paradise, Crane Flower

Water: Often, can withstand periods of dryness during winter months.

Exposure: Full sun

Fertilizer: Once a month during the summer months,

Height: 4-6' (120-160cm)
Width: 1-3' (30-90cm)

 

Native to Bird of Paradise plants display spectacular, colourful blooms once established. These large plants are native to Southern Africa (though the national flower of Portugal), and need lots of sunlight and can withstand drier soils. 

 

 

Strelitzia Regina - Bird of Paradise

C$59.99Price

    © 2018  by Huron Ridge Acres